Monday, December 23, 2013

philips visapure cleaning brush review, demo

Hello! How's everyone's Christmas shopping going? I just managed to finish up all of mine today, with like 2 days to go haha. -____-;; Forever procrastinating, as usual. Terrible! But maybe afterward, you can spoil yourself to one of these?


Look, I did a video!  I haven't done a video in ages. I still mumble a lot in front of the camera. :(
Jump for more info.

Monday, November 11, 2013

adelaide beauty conference 2013

Hello! It's been a while since I did a proper blog post. I'm so sorry! :( I am back though with coverage of the best event on the Adelaide Beauty Blogging calendar though... the Adelaide Beauty Conference! All the excitement from the day is under the cut. Please have a look coz it was tons of fun! This years theme was Beauty with a Conscience.

Friday, November 1, 2013

antipodean beauties: spooky

oOoOoOoOoOo~ ������ It's halloweeeeeeen! Well, technically not any more. Booooo :( I wish halloween was A Thing in Australia! I wanna have an excuse to dress up and look spooky and make costumes!

Since nobody was holding a party this year (mine and Nick's Shrinklecain costume will have to see the night another time) I made do with a spooky makeup mask. Colours courtesy of Benefit Cosmetics of course coz a gurl still has to make a living... remember, you sell what you wear lol!

Monday, September 30, 2013

antipodean beauties: sci fi


Hooray! Something I can really sink my teeth into! I also really wanted to use the crystal harness again, okay? If you follow me on Instagram (if not, then do) you may have already seen this look. But it's good!

This week in Antipodean Beauties, I'm giving you all sorts of metallic sci fi alien creepiness. Yum.

Sunday, September 15, 2013

antipodean beauties: no makeup makeup


Oof! This is not familiar territory for me at all! Anyone who knows me knows I feel best with a thick slather of wall paint and fantastical colours, but stys rocked up on both eyes (wtf, everyone remember not to use random old mascara samples, no matter how badly you wanna use them up). At least this was the best theme for that to happen. I feel so naked without my contouring~!

Monday, August 12, 2013

antipodean beauties: GLITTER!

Hello kittens! I'm so sorry it's being so long! Life has been catching up to me and I've been an absolutely terrible blogger. I have so much to tell you about.

I had to drag myself out of the woodworks for Antipodean Beauties though, which is a bloghop devised by Omega of Fashion Adjacent. I like to think I had something to do with it too coz I was sitting next to her during Beauty Blogger's Utopia last year. Ahem.

Monday, May 20, 2013

fotd: drag race viewing party

...Because I never pass up an opportunity to beat my mug. Especially not if I have the day off beforehand and I'm seeing my besties! Click it for hi-res photos and a diagram tutorial.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...